Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction4/17/20194/17/20194/17/20194/3/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
7/18/2019
182 DAY
10/17/2019
364 DAY
4/16/2020
91 DAY
7/4/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)5849.03429245.16823396.13410000
Subscriptions (N mn)23,968.1637,686.50161,958.9220,093.32
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,849.033,500.0049,141.3010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,849.033,500.0049,141.3010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates9.7000-13.500011.80-14.0011.8500-15.000010.0000-13.0000
Successful Bid Rates9.7000-10.149911.8000-12.500011.8500-12.740010.0000-13.0000
Marginal Rate10.149912.512.7410.29
True Yield10.413413.330914.594210.5609

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction3/27/20193/27/20193/27/20192/20/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5 YEAR
3/27/2023
3/27/2023
7 YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10 YEAR
2/23/2028
2/23/2028
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)40000400002000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)21,620.0026,170.00100,680.009,520.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)3,800.005,550.0020,000.001,500.00
Net Sales (N mn)3,800.005,550.0020,000.001,500.00
Range of Bid Rates13.5000-15.00013.0000-15.300013.0000-14.950014.5000-16.000
Successful Bid Rates13.0000-13.500013.0000-13.500013.0000-13.500014.5000-14.5200
Marginal Rate13.513.513.514.52


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction4/23/20194/23/20194/23/20194/4/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
93 DAY
7/25/2019
184DAY
10/24/2019
359DAY
4/16/2020
203 DAY
10/24/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)7420178028448028050
Tot. Successful (N mn)7,420.00500.00158,660.0024,560.00
Net Sales (N mn)7,420.00500.00158,660.0024,560.00
Range of Bid Rates11.5000-11.800012.9000-13.000012.9400-13.040012.9500-13.5000
Successful Bid Rates11.5000-11.800012.9000-12.900012.9400-13.029012.9500-13.0000
Marginal Rate11.812.913.02913
True Yield12.165813.797214.944114.0132

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1965
Central Bank of Nigeria, Ibadan Branch:In the year 1965, The Central Bank of Nigeria,Ibadan Branch was opened for business.It was the third Central Bank office that was established and it brought to 4, the number of Central Bank offices in Nigeria at that time.
See All: Facts | Events