Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction2/13/20192/13/20192/13/20191/30/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
5/16/2019
182 DAY
8/15/2019
364 DAY
2/13/2020
91 DAY
5/2/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)3384.181000014000028018.956
Subscriptions (N mn)11,577.9522,114.75404,892.9941,045.97
Tot. Successful (N mn)3,384.1810,000.00140,000.0028,018.96
Net Sales (N mn)3,384.1810,000.00140,000.0028,018.96
Range of Bid Rates10.8000-12.500012.0000-13.500014.8000-16.523710.8500-12.0000
Successful Bid Rates10.8000-10.970012.0000-13.400014.8000-14.950010.8500-11.0000
Marginal Rate10.9713.414.9511
True Yield11.278514.359417.569411.3102

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction12/19/201812/19/201812/19/201811/21/2018
Security TypeFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN Bonds
Tenor
Maturity Date
5
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
7
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10
2/23/2028
2/23/2028
7-Year
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)20000150003500035000
Subscriptions (N mn)3,250.007,810.0083,060.0018,670.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)1,050.003,410.001,290.004,270.00
Net Sales (N mn)1,050.003,410.001,290.004,270.00
Range of Bid Rates15.2000 - 16.050015.4500 - 16.050013.0000 - 16.300013.0000 - 16.5000
Successful Bid Rates15.2000 - 15.250015.4500 - 15.500013.0000 - 15.500013.0000 - 15.5000
Marginal Rate15.2515.515.515.5


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction2/14/20192/14/20192/14/20192/11/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
5/16/2019
175
8/8/2019
364
2/13/2020
94
5/16/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)40733.46625729.049440895.5262416.43
Tot. Successful (N mn)40,733.4725,729.05440,895.532,416.43
Net Sales (N mn)40,733.4725,729.05440,895.532,416.43
Range of Bid Rates11.0000 - 11.900011.9000 - 13.500014.9500 - 15.000011.9000 - 11.9000
Successful Bid Rates11.0000 - 11.900011.9000 - 13.500014.9500 - 15.000011.9000 - 11.9000
Marginal Rate11.913.51511.9
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1965
Central Bank of Nigeria, Ibadan Branch:In the year 1965, The Central Bank of Nigeria,Ibadan Branch was opened for business.It was the third Central Bank office that was established and it brought to 4, the number of Central Bank offices in Nigeria at that time.
See All: Facts | Events